Is there a requirement for a US company who is mailing a tax document to a resident of Quebec to mail the document in French?

 

After some investigation, speaking to the IRS, and then to the CRA, I found nothing. I should have reached out to the Quebec government.

Legally, an employer must provide a French version of a document if requested by the employee as stipulated in
The Charter of the French Language.  Here is the link: http://www.olf.gouv.qc.ca/english/charter/index.html

2. Every person has a right to have the civil administration, the health services and social services, the public utility enterprises, the professional corporations, the associations of employees and all enterprises doing business in Quebec communicate with him in French.

6. Every person eligible for instruction in Québec has a right to receive that instruction in French

The Penalties:

Section 205. Every person who contravenes a provision of this Act or the regulations adopted by the Government thereunder commits an offence and is liable

(a) for each offence, to a fine of $250 to $700 in the case of a natural person, and of $500 to $l,400 in the case of a legal person;

(b) for any subsequent conviction, to a fine of $500 to $1,400 in the case of a natural person, and of $1,000 to $7,000 in the case of a legal person.

Now we know!

Advertisements